A closer look at HB 487, which passed the House (51-38) and the Senate (24-14) before becoming law without the governor’s signature last year, shows that only a single line of text within the bill without any reference at all to “gambling,” “winnings” or “losses” is what has triggered the potentially onerous tax liability for bettors. The clause within the 417-page bill was inserted on page 166, where in a section detailing how the calculation of income should follow federal standards, one of ten exceptions to following the federal code states that “Any deduction allowed by 26 U.S.C. sec. 165 for losses” is no longer permitted. Section 165 of the federal code reads, in part, “Losses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such transactions [and] the term ‘losses from wagering transactions’ includes any deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred in carrying on any wagering transaction.” This means Kentucky residents are still able to deduct losses to the extent of winnings on their federal returns, but not on their state returns for 2018. Thayer, upon first hearing word Monday about how this clause will negatively affect Kentucky taxpayers, said, “It was news to me, because I